Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Went to sleep after smoking. Why high BP? Head heavy, why?

i was smoking last night before i went to sleep when i suddenly felt my head tingle and i had the urge to vomit . i immediately put out my cigarette. i had a funny feeling i was suffering from hypertension . my head felt light and tight, as if it would explode. when i stopped smoking, the feeling went slowly back to normal. i tried smoking again today, and i didn t experience it again.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This is likely to be the effect of nicotine and several other toxic components / contaminants in the cigarette (highly variable in each)
One cannot judge the pressure from the feelings...
A routine physical examination by an Internist will be the best solution to exclude any underlying problem
Stop smoking – immediately, completely and permanently...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor