Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Welt like bite on arm with redness. Had fever, cough and sore throat. Are they connected?

my daughter keeps getting a bite like welt on her arm with redness around it. She has had it off and on for about a week and a half and it is gone by morning and is always on the same arm in the same spot. For the past week and a half she has ha a cough the went away, then a fever and sore throat that went away. Could this be a delayed reaction from the flu shot? She had the flu shot about a month ago and at that time her upper arm went all red and puffy and was very hot.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If welt is on the prick site, then it might be due to some allergic reaction or some irritation due to injecting material.
Apply Thrombophob and do ice pack for few days.
Consult your doctor and get examined.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor