Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Weaned baby off breast milk, feeding again using Maxeron, giving top feed with spoon. Baby is cranky

i was completely breast feeding my child in the first one month. towards the end of the first month my baby girl started crying a lot and her sleep reduced drastically. Many a times she would be in a drowsy state but not go to full sleep. When i took her to the doctor, the doctor found her underweight( birth weight was 3.17 after one month her weight was 3.62 the doctor was expecting something around 4 to 4.2)The Pediatrician asked me to supplement her food with 2 feeds of lactogen. i did the same, but her crankyness and crying surely reduced, but didnot fully go. When i went to my gynac 1 and half month later she also gave me Lactare tablets and a powder to increase milk. i took the same but found no improvement.So slowly i started increasing the number of feeds of lactogen and reducing my feed. My baby was happy, satisfied and sleeping well but of course gaining lot of weight. Now when i left my home town and came back to mumbai and visited a new doctor for my child s vaccination(2 months 10 days) he insists that i should relactate and has given me Maxeron. He also insists to top feed only useing spoon. I am strictly following his instruction but my baby is cranky and crying again. She is satisfied only if the top feed quantity is same as her complete lactogen quantity which i used to give without my feed. Does it mean i have no milk coming? what should i do? feeding the entire quantity with spoon instead of bottle is really painful? need a second opinion? Please guide.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

First and foremost, mother's milk is best for the baby and exclusive breast feeding should be done till 6 months of age. It is nice to know that you were nursing the baby till one month of age when your baby was found to be underweight. At this stage two things should have been done. Firstly to assess your milk production and secondly whether your feeding technique was correct.
When there is uncertainly about the amount of milk production, the milk is expressed in a calibrated jar and measured every 2nd hourly. If the milk production is around 25 to 30 ml in the first month it is adequate. The next thing is the correct feeding technique. You need to know that correct latchment is necessary, your baby's position correct and mouth correctly secured for feeds.
Only when you are convinced that milk production is indeed less and latchment is correct should you add supplements. Please do not discontinue nursing your baby. Motivation is the single most important factor in nursing your baby with adequate milk production. Lactare granules do not have have a known mechanism of action but work more on the psyche of the individual. So give top up feeds to your baby along with your milk.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor