Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Weakness in toes when lifting leg. Do I need x-ray after chiropracter's treatment?

While standing, with right leg lifted on bench to stretch over it, my right bone popped right under my butt cheek twice literally lowering my body two inches. Experienced no pain in bone socket yet my inner back hamstring muscle and clear to my toes felt immediately weak. Went to Chiropractor right away, he said my back was ½” off, did an adjustment on back., but I never felt that bone pop again. Do I need to go get X-rayed, or should I not worry about the bone since the chiropractor didn’t recommend to do so. My muscle directly under butt cheek and inner hamstring muscle down to my knee feels like it is constantly cramping, has aching sensation.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have read your problem.

You should get your x-ray of lumbosacral spine in AP and Lateral done, send us report or discuss with your doctor .

Only then your diagnosis be made.

Till then apply hot packs on lower back for 30 mins in morning and in evening.

Take painkillers+muscle relaxants by discussing it with your doctor.

Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor