Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Weakness, anemia, inflamed pancreas, dehydration, low potassium levels, had IV drips, prescribed folic acid, B1. Can I take potassium supplements?

I am wondering if anemia is ever cured? I was diagnosed with it about three weeks ago. In addition, I had an inflamed pancreas , dehydration and low potassium levels. I was on an iv drip for 4 days, then took pill verison of potassium. Upon discharge, I was told to take folic acid and B-1 (which I have done but I am feeling weak again. Is it safe to take potassium supplements over the counter?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hi plz tell me your age and weight. There r types of anemia plz tell which is the anemiau r sufferingfrom. Do not purchase any otc medicine. My advice will be better u show to some good hematologist and get your blood profile done and revert me if u feel. Bye and take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor