Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Was treated with amoxicillin, cephalexin, and ofloxacin for repeated UTI. What is my urinalysis stating?

Hello Doctor. Since October 2012 I was treated with amoxicillin , cephalexin , and ofloxacin for repeated uti as based on urine cultures. Now my new urinalysis pus cells is 50-60 and rbc is 3-5. No urine culture done yet. What can I do to beat this infection? I also took cranberry capsules. Hope you can help me..I spent so much already the past months but the uti keeps coming back. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Looks like you have a recurrence of the infection.
You will benefit from a longer course of appropriate antibiotics. An ultrasound should be done to look for stones or obstruction. We also need to rule out diabetes. Sometimes gynaecological problems cause recurrent UTI. Drinking plenty of fluids also helps.
Consult your physician for all these issues.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. G.Srinivasan's  Response
Welcome to HCM and sorry to know about you.
Recurrent UTI needs systematic evaluation.
If antibiotics do not hep, you may need
1. Low dose antibiotics for three to six months.
2. Cranberry cap for 6 months.
3. Ultrasound scan or CT SCAN to find out the root cause like blocking stones or abnormality in the urinary tract.
Hope this helps.
Best regards
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor