Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Was on levaquin. Have hard lump on neck. What is it?

I have had a hard lump on the side of my neck for about a month now. I was on levaquin for 10 days and did nothing to help the swelling . I had a CT scan with dye and they said everything looked normal nothing out of the ordinary. My throat hurts today more then it has before. Im not sure what this lump is.. What should I do?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

According to the symptoms you have described it seems to be you are having acute lymphadenitis (inflammation of the lymph nose) secondary to the throat infection.

Do not worry! It is a mild problem, you need to take appropriate antibiotic (such as a combination of amoxycillin and clavulanic acid or cefuroxime) and the pain killers (diclofenac or ibuprofen).

Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor