Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Was hit in the left testicle previously. Still having pain, hagging lower than the right testicle. Affect fertility?

About 10 years ago i was hit at left testicle by a speeding ball and had observed swelling the next day. After that, occasionally, I used to feel pain at the left testicle and at the lower part of the stomach on the left side. Nowadays, the pain has increased and i could feel the difference. My left testicle hags lower than the right one and i can feel it is broken. Please tell me whether this has any affect on my fertility and how can i feel the left testicle as the right one. I have no problem in ejecting semen .
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, injury to the testicles leads to hematoma formation or hemactocele which may resolve in due course of time . You need to get a ultrasound of the left testicle done and also semen analysis to see whether the counts are normal. Usually if the semen analysis is normal then you should not have any fertility issue but you could always get your self checked by a urologist to rule out any other problem as you are complainging of continous pain which has increased in the recent times. Do get yourself examined and tested. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor