Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Want to switch from Depakote to Keppra due to weight gain, foggy thinking and memory loss. Recommendations?

I have been taking depakote for almost 20 years and want to change to Keppra. I am a 43 year old woman with complex partial seizures. The reason I want to change is because of the side effects of depakote ( weight gain , foggy thinking, loss of cognitive ability, short term memory loss ). What do you recommend or what research do you suggest I do?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Good morning ma'am. Sounds like you've thought this through and I agree with your desire to change based on the side effects which I don't think you should necessarily have to live with for the rest of your life if you've reached your limit. Of course, your risk in the switchover is that you may lose control of your seizures a bit before you are fully ramped up on the Keppra. I suggest that you consult with your neurologist and allow them to specify the dovetailing process between weaning down on VPA and ramping up Keppra. I do that sort of thing all the time so it's not technically difficult but sometimes logistics don't make it easy.

All the best.

I'd appreciate your rating this answer with STARS if you found the answer to be informative in some way.

Many Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 25 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor