Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo on lips. Prescribed trioxsalen tablets, with omnacortil. Surgery required?

Dear sir, I am suffering from vitiligo , which have only confined to my lips . I consulted to a doctor, who prescribed me trioxsalen tablets, with omnacortil . He suggested me to expose the affected area on the sun right after taking these medicines. It being 1 year and i see no improvement. Then i also consulted with a doctor in l, he said surgery is the best option, coz medicines takes long time to cure. I am totally lost, suggest me what best i can do..?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Sorry to say that there is no magic treatment for vitiligo. Its' treatment options are slowly responsive and somewhat frustating.
But all of these response very well for some individual.
Don,t be hopeless.
I like to suggest you the following
you could apply Eledel cream/ ointment (a pimacrolimus) twice daily for several months and need follow up monthly.
With regards,
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor