Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Viral fever, loose stools, weakness. Dengue, typhoid test negative. Jaundice infection?

Hi dr, I was down with viral last week and was under medication. I was diagonized negative for dengue and typhoid . However the dr said my liver was slightly affected and i should go for a liver test after the course of medicine. Which I plan to tomorrow. I now I have loose motions for the last 5 days and still a little weak. Is there possibility of jaundice ?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hello Sanath. You show know that Jaundice is just a symptom and not the disease. It would largely benefit us if we could have a look at your blood reports and help in directing you to the right test. This is the season for Dengue due to the weather, but viral infections life Dengue have an impact on your platlets. Platlets are a parameter found in your blood, which can easily be detected in a routine CBC investigation (which is the most common and basic investigation).

The Liver is affected in most viral infections.

Typhoid has many other symptoms like diarrhea (pea soup stool), a rash, and a step-ladder pattern of fever.

You could get an abdominal scan, called a USG Abdomen and pelvis, which could help determine the condition of the liver and other organs in the abdominal cavity.

You could also go for a LFT (liver function test) and a Hepatitis profile, which could also cause symptoms of Jaundice (yellowing of skin, conjunctiva, etc.)

Also, do let me know which medications you were prescribed.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor