Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Very high liver enzyme levels - Mononucleosis.

Hi my name is Dave and I am a 32yr old male, generally in good health. About 2 months ago now I came down with flu like symptoms that lasted about 3-4 days (fever, sore throat). These got better but then I started to feel really dizzy and had what would best be described as a bad "brain fog" for about 3 weeks. I went to the doctor during this time and they told me that it was probably just the afteraffects of the flu I'd just had, or possibly a slight inner ear infection. After the 3 weeks of dizzines the flue re-appeared with avengance. I had a sever sore throat, was running a fever over 100F and was extremely exhausted. I went back to the doctor and asked for a blood test. About 3 days later I got a call from the doctor saying I had tested positive for mononucleosis and that she needed me to come in to see her. She told me that my liver enzymes were extremely elevated. (AST 196 ALT 522) and that these needed to be watched. She asked me to wait a week and then go for another blood test which i did. I was still feeling pretty terrible, running fevers in the evening although my throat had gotten a bit better. When these results came in we found that they were even higher (AST 222 ALT 612) This lead her to believe that I was suffering from Acute Viral Hepatitis because of the Mono. She also asked me if I'd been to any foreign countries recently and I told her I'd been to Cuba back in December. She said that maybe I should also go and see an ifectious disease specialist. This has me very worried. My docotor doesn't seem to explain things as well as she should. I have read online that mono can cause acute viral hepatits and that with this specific form of hepatitis live enzyme levels cans shoot up substancially for a period of 1-2 months (over ten fold) before returning to normal. Is this a common occurence? Also, does one test positive for mono for the entire duration of the illness. I found out that although I tested positive for mono during my first blood test for some reason I tested negative on the second one. The only reason I know this was because I requested a copy of my blood tests sent to me after my last doctors appointment in case I wanted a second oppinion. My doctor didn't even mention the negative monospot test to me. Maybe you don't test positive for the full duration of the illness? Any insight you could give to me on my liver enzyme levels and their correlation with mono would be greatly appreciated as I am very worried here. Thanks very much!
Asked On : Mon, 19 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  6081
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Sorry, I should add that for the past 5 days or so I have been feeling much better.  I am no longer getting the fever and chills I was experiencing and feel like the mono is on the mend.  The main concern now is the liver enzyme levels. Thank you

Answered: Mon, 19 Apr 2010
  User's Response

the mono spot test is a very unreliable test. Sometimes it comes out positive and sometimes negative. You need a specific test for the epstein-barr virus. It takes about a week to get back but it is the only way for a accurate diagnosis. My daughter was diagnosed with mono that went into hepatitus. She is starting to feel better and look better but her liver levels haven't gone down yet. I know it's only been a week since her symptom started to subside but I was hoping to see more of an improvment with her liver. I am very concerned. I keep reading about people with this disease and how this has become a chronic condition.

Answered: Sat, 22 May 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Prakash Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic Forum ,please do have hbsAg & hiv,did you have any sexual intercourse or blood transfusion or got injected with infected needle ,then please do above tests urgently to exclude hiv and aids from the diagnosis & take consultation accordingly ,take care
Answered: Mon, 14 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prakash Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic Forum ,please do have hbsAg & hiv,did you have any sexual intercourse or blood transfusion or got injected with infected needle ,then please do above tests urgently to exclude hiv and aids from the diagnosis & take consultation accordingly ,take care
Answered: Mon, 14 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor