Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Vertigo, fillings in upper molar teeth, novacaine, valium, dizziness, sinuses. MRI?

my friend is worried, she is experiencing vertigo after she had several (5) fillings in her upper arch molars/ teeth last week. She had many shots of novacaine she said and took a Valium before the proceedure. She is an active 45 year old woman. She went for a 6 mile run that evening, ate normally as well, but the next day after the proceedure, she woke with dizzyness. Could this be from the fillings/ dental work? It seems oddly coincidental and I think it has something to do with the fillings and inner ear proximity. Her M.D. is treating her for sinuses, getting an MRI next week but scared her with saying that sometimes stress and physical stress could bring out dormant problems like MS! Could you tell me if you ve heard of this before? Should she wait it out , go see an ENT or just see what the MRI says?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

1. If she has woken up with vertigo, and it occurs on change of position such as lying down or getting up, is of short duration, has a latent period of a few seconds between change of head position and onset of vertigo, occurs on turning sides while lying in bed, occurs on looking at a top shelf, then it is BPPV (Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo). It is curable.

2. BPPV and Cervical Spondylosis would worsen after such extensive dental treatment. This has to do with the abnormal posturing of the head for long periods of time, rather than the proximity of the inner ear to the dental work. Dizziness may also be drug induced.

3. I am assuming that her hearing (Pure Tone Audiogram) and middle ear pressure (Tympanogram) is normal and Meniere's Disease has been ruled out along with common causes such as anemia (low hemoglobin), blood pressure changes (Orthostatic hypotension). (Meniere's Disease includes fluctuating hearing oss, Vertigo, Tinnitus and Fullness in the ear).

4. An MRI Scan may be done so as not to miss the rare causes, however 99% Scans are normal. A Neurologists opinion is recommended. Central (brain related) vertigo will last all day long and even occur during walking or without change of head position. MS is rare and has many other symptoms and signs.

5. Direct observation of any vertigo nystagmus always helps in the diagnosis. An ENT Opinion is recommended before the MRI.

Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor