Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Varikosel and testoterone.Are they connected ?

Hi, I was diagnosed as varikosel on the both side 5 years a go and my testosterone has been going down for the last 3 years. Is there connection between two things ?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for nice query.     
There is no connection in varicocele & testosterone ,both are quite different .Get operated for varicocele.Get tested for testosterone level in blood.

Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Bilateral varicocele sometimes causes testicular atrophy and thus decreases the levels of testosterone in your body. Falling levels of testosterone are a matter of concern and need a serious and detailed investigations and treatment by a urologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor