Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Varicose veins for 15 years, pain, burning, swelling. Cure?

I ve had vericose veins for about 15 yrs. I had them examined many years ago and was told as long as I do not experience pain it is cosmetic with no real dangers. well, for the last 6-7 days I have expierienced pain, burning and swelling . I am afraid of blood clots. Is this possible and if so what complications could I be facing? Should I go to ER?
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for using Health Care magic .

I would be pleased to answer your question

Yes Blood clots can occur in very severe cases of varicosities .
If there is an pain burning and swelling and redness and pain on pressing that area one needs to rule out cellulitis , deep vein thrombosis , erysipelas and other complications .

You can visit a Dermatologist or a Casualty medical officer.

Thanks and take Care
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor