Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Variation in weight of new born baby, looks thin and tiny, started zerolac, andnan1 with milk

Hello, my boy baby was born 3.65 kg, gradually his weight reduced and by 3 months and 11 days he was 4.9kg. By the 2nd month, I added supplementary food (NAN1) along with mother s milk. even though he looks thin and tiny. Is there any problem??? My physician says he is normal.... Now he is entering into forth month, I have started Zerolac ( lactose and sucrose free) 1 feed, NAN1 2 feeds along with mothers milk inbetween. Am I in a right way???
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
If there is no lactose intolerance it is not necessary to give Zerolac. Do not expect the weight gain to be even all the time. There may be variations. You have not mentioned how much formula you are giving. If he drinks the entire amount prepare more. Make sure you reconstitute the formula properly. Take the child for monthly check yup.
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor