Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Using biotin pills for hair, weight loss. Will stopping medication result in weight gain?

Hi my name us XXXXX and my age is 27. I start taking biotin pills before 2months for my hair and tht time my weight was 78kg and i check my weight 2 days befor its 72kg .my one frnd told its coz of biotin so i want to knw if i stop takun biotin pills so should my weight increase again as it is? Or increase more thn as usual
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  478
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Biotin is a water soluable B vitamin used to enhance normal skin growth, healthy hair , strong nail. It has effect on the metabolism of the body & can help in loss of weight with increase of energy. Biotin & other viatmin B help in weight loss by their ability to convert food into energy, which is needed to increase energy & burn more calorie throughout the day. Your weight will not increase more than usual after stopping biotin till the time you follow the same diet & exercise which you are following now .
Dont worry, Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor