Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Using Plan B contraceptive. Delayed period and pressure in lower abdomen. Pregnant?

Hi, I have been using plan b as a contraceptive after sex with my boyfriend, (maybe twice a month) and usually one week after taking the pill I would start my period, but this time it has been a week and a half and still no period. I have slight pressure in my lower abdomen, but I think it might be just from the gas (side affect of the pill) should I be concerned about being pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic,
Thanks for posting your query,
First please understand very clearly plan B tablet should not be used as regular contraceptive method even if you are having sex only twice a month.
This pill if taken before ovulation produces withdrawal bleeding and if it is taken after ovulation in luteal phase then it can delay the period so you have delay of >10 days.
You should take a urine pregnancy test if the test is negative you can wait for few days but it is better to consult Gynecologist to get Beta HCG and Ultrasonography of abdomen as some times tubal pregnancy occurs which if ruptures in a kind of emergency.
Please be in touch with Gynecologist as soon as possible.
Once this is resolved please practice safe sex and use some regular contraceptive methods there are so many options available, remember barrier methods not only prevent unwanted pregnancies but also protects against sexually transmitted diseases.
Please take good care.
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor