Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Used maxi pads, vulva started to itch. Is it herpes? Treated for chlamydia. Related?

I think ive had an allergic reaction to maxi pads. I used it the other night for the first time in a while and the next day i started my vulva started itching and was red and the day after that these bumps popped up..i dont think its herpes cause i just had an gyno appointment and i tested positive for chlamydia and ive been treated. I dont know how to get rid of the rash. it doesnt itch or hurt anymore.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear as u used those pads for first time there is a high chance that it is an allergic reaction. herpes usually starts with an itch or discomfort and the lesion remain for few days, so dont worry its just a rash. it ll subside on its own just dont use those pads again. if there is itching u can use a mild steroid cream like desonide. thank u
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor