Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Used ballbear, depilatory hair removal cream. Burns on scrotum with redness and swelling. Ease pain?

I am a 45 yr old male. I used a product called BallBear. It is a depilatory hair removal cream for men and their pubic area. I applied at directed on my skin with no reaction in 24 hours. I used the product on my scrotum area as directed and I have a severe burn on my scrotum. It is red and swollen and burns really bad. It is sensitive to the touch. Even washing with cold water is painful. What can I do to heal the area and ease the pain?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
It seems probably you have developed an irritant reaction due to use of depilatory cream. Use of steroid cream like mometasone for few days would help. If its too painful, you may take an antiinflammatory pain killer like ibuprofen. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor