Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Use salicylic acid others give pimples, cannot completely clean. Had good skin with anti allergic medicine, high liver enzymes

23 yrs old, male , i cannot use any of the cosmetic face wash or even a cream on my face as i usually end up getting pimples with them and skin gets kind of "dirty" with them ( i don"t know how to explain it better) , the only thing which seems working is salicylic acid facewash but it seems it cannot completly clean the skin. the best thing which works is when i used to be on anti allergic medicine( cetrizine) but since i stopped it skin reverted to being pimple prone.
i also have raised liver enzymes but heptologist have ruled it as "insignificant"
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, your skin is oily, so you get acne frequently.You feel face dirty, as the skin is seborrheic, i.e. exsessively oily. Salicylic acid and glycolic acid containing face wash will work better. All dirty remnants and oil will be removed. And chances of acne development will be reduced. Avoid stress, anxiety, excessive exercise. Take good sleep. Avoid milk,ghee and excessive oily food. Avoid exposure to sun. Be calm and cool. Along with this, take cap minocycline 50 mg once a day on empty stomach in morning for about three months. Apply clindamycine gel at night on lesions... Ok . You will be alright
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcare magi forum
thank you for your query
i understand your concern about your skin .
you have pimple prone skin and allergy.
you need to continue with salicylic face wash.
avoid scratching or popping the lesion as it may leave behind scar and spot
better to consult dermatologist for proper medicine.
you can take cetrizine for short time only
i hope i answered your query
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor