Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Urine test positive for cocaine, never done drugs. Take opiods, vicks sinex nasal spray, cherry coke. Could that cause a false positive?

hi doctor Christensen I am a 54 yr. old male I had a urine test that came back positive for cocaine yet it was negative for opiods which I take can kidney stones which I have cause a false positive also can vicks sinex nasal spray cause a false positive as well as drinking cherry coke cola I take hose two plentiful I swear I do not do cocaine no way something caused this im in process of getting suspended from work I am so adamant about this I am spending over 100 dollars to take a spit urine test in hopes it will show it was an inaccurate test please if you can tell me abou he 3 things I mentioned I would be greatly appreciated
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Yes, many drugs can give you false positive tests on the urine or serum tox screen. It might be helpful to get another test done so as to confirm or refute the presence of the drug in your system. I also believe that you might need to know that opioids screen can be positive if you have been using cocaine. I also believe that you need to consult a psychiatrist to get a letter from his or her office to make sure that your work is not affected, especially if you do not have physical symptoms. Having to attend a rehab program may be helpful, to retain your job, by applying for short term disability. I wish you the best in your recovery.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor