Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Urine infection. Taking antibiotics. Urine test shows pus cells, RBCs, epithelial cells. Cure?

Hello Doctor. A month back i was diagnosed with the urine infection for which i was on medication . 2 days back again i got my urine test done and the results are as follow: PUS CELLS 10-12/HPF, RBC s 2-3/ HPF, CASTS NIL/HPF, CRYSTALS NIL/HPF, EPITHELIAL CELLS 18-20/ HPF, YEASTS ( CANDIDA ) NIL. Kindly advise what does this indicates. thank you
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Presence of pus cells usually indicates UTI.
You need to get urine culture done to confirm this; the results will also guide further appropriate therapy.
For recurrent UTI a longer course of antibiotics may be needed and the treating physician is the best person to decide this. Drinking more fluids helps.
An US may also be done to rule out underlying stones or structural abnormalities.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor