Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Urine analysis showed high leuk esterase. Moderate UR bacteria. Prescribed Premarin and aspirin. Would it help to drink less?

My Internist ordered a CBC and the HEM part showed I had a high MCV of 98 (Flag Reference 79.0-95.0 FL) and a high MCH of 33.9 (Flag Reference 26.0-33.0 pg). The only other item that was in the high range was my Cholesterol , 221 and Chol/ HDL risk 2.8., and the other test of note on this extensive blood test was my Urinalysis which showed a TRACE of UR LEUK ESTERSE as high. Also my UR BACTERIA was MODERATE but in the high range also. I do have some type of platelet disorder (don t clot normally), take one 0.3 ml of Premarin every other day (I had complete hysterectomy ...also removed ovaries) and drink two wine glasses of wine most week nights. My doctor also prescribed 1 baby aspirin .81 ml a day when I turned 65. It has been over 30 years since I ve taken any non steroid type medication. I turned 66 at the end of August this year. Would it help to lower my intake of wine?...I know it s standard that women drink no more than 1 glass of wine or any other alcoholic beverage. I appreciate your answer. Lynn
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Lynn,

The abnormalities in your urinalysis indicate presence of some urine tract infection, which is unlikely to be related to your alcohol intake. The only abmormal parameter directly linked to alcohol, in your case, is the slightly raised MCV. Even in the lipid profile test, raised triglycerides are more related to alcohol, rather than cholesterol levels. Hence lowering your alcohol intake will change only one abnormal parameter, and have no impact on your abnormal urine tests, which seem to be your prime concern. With that said, I would like you to also know that lowering your alcohol intake would have other health benefits like lesser risk of cardiovascular and liver disease and increased life expectancy.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor