Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Urine analysis done. Few pus, epithelial cells found, presence of Phosphate, Amor Phosphorus. Possible reason?

done urine routine on 21st feb, RBC was Nil, Pus Cells 2-4, Epithelial Cells 8-12. repeated urine test after having amoxicyllin 350mg thrice a day for 7 days, my RBC 0-2, Pus Cells 2-4, Epithelial Cells 4-8. Moreover it also showed Ex. Phosphate (+) and Amor. Phos (+), both of which were NIL in my earlier urine test. Pls tell me what is happening....
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!
I am Dr. Prasad Akole (Critical Care Expert- and am glad to address to your query here.

Your urine exam is NORMAL except some crystals of phosphates.

Just neglect this and keep good intake of water.
No need for any treatment. occasional cells in urine is a normal variation and also depends on method of sample collection.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.

Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your both urine examination report indicates normal report except the presence of rbcs in the second report.

I think you should wait for 7 more days without taking any medicine. Then repeat the test again from another laboratory. see what happens.

Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor