Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Urgency to urinate, burning urination, blood in urine. No UTI. Cystoscopy safe during pregnancy?

hi doctor, i have following symptoms for the past one year on and off urgency to urinate, discomfort, burning sensation after passing urine, once had blood in my urine. I did all test for UTI but there is no sign of any infection. i consulted a urologist he took a scan(all seems to be fine execpt the POst Void Ratio was 80ml) he said everything is normal and asked me to drink more water (i am surprised to hear that). But after few days i had same symptoms for three days but no blood in urine ... so planned for a cystoscopy . I am weeks 4 pregnant now is it safe to do cystoscopy ? what type of anesthesia will be given? will it affect my pregnancy? pls help i am scared of this procedure.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcare magic

Cystoscopy is a procedure that allows the doctor to see inside the bladder and urethra. It is used for a wide range of reasons including finding out the cause of incontinence, hematuria,urinary frequency or retention, it is also used to remove objects,place stents and take a sample of tissue. There are other indications not listed here.

It cannot be done in the presence of an infection or urethral stricture.
Pregnancy is not a contraindication but you need to let your doctor know that you are pregnant before the test is done.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor