Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Unsuccessful re-canalization, nil sperm count, increase in count post another operation, advised MiraQule. Negative impact after taking these?

good morning sir i m a 41 year old man due to my personal problems i got vasectomy(2001) operation later my wife died and i married again now i want children for which i got recanalisation in the year 2005 later i came to know my operation was not successful (bcoz my sperm count was zero) later i got operated again(in 2009)now my count is 3million (20%motile) now i met andrologist he asked me to use capsules MiraQule 100mg for 3 months i would like to know any negative impact on my body after using the tablets and for IUI how much count i need to have and how can i improve my sperm count
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
if you have a count of 3 million, it means the surgery has restored the patency of vas deferens. Now we have to see the process of production of sperms by testis.I would suggest to get a colour doppler study of your scrotum to see if there is a varicocele, and FSH level in blood to see the functionality of testis.I have not seen scientific evidence for Miraqule .
for IUI, 12-15 million per cc of grade 1 and 2 sperms are needed. You should avoid smoking,drugs, wear lose and cotton underwears, and avoid OTP medicines because many could suppress sperm production.
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor