Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, worried about HIV. HIV tests show negative result. How accurate are these tests?

When i was worked in xxxxx i had a sexual relation with a women , who the women and me together went to took HIV test two terms (2011,sept.)in hospital .The result was both of them negative . But now i am going to marrying i want to conform again i haven t any HIV problem .Now i am working in(My mother place in xxxx) where i will go for test in xxxxx please advice me .
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

You had your HIV test negative in Sept.2011. You hadn't mentioned how long after your risky sexual exposure was this test done. If it is after 12 weeks of the risky exposure further test is not necessary. If it is not so, better to have one more test to confirm your HIV status before you get married even if you don't have any symptoms.
Good luck to you.
DR S.murugan
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
Hello, thanks for using health care magic.
The validity of HIV test results depends on the type of test that was done and on the duration following exposure.
Rapid diagnostic tests become positive only after sero-conversion (when the body has produced enough antibodies ) and that usually may take up to 3months extending to 6 months in some cases. Repeated testing is usually needed months later to confirm the results and to give time for sero conversion. Rapid diagnostic tests have a high sensitivity and unless there have been an exposure, a negative results is usually valid unlike a positive result that needs to be confirmed.
Another type of tests is the ELISA techniques which detect both the antigen and antibodies and are more sensitive and could be use for diagnosing the infection as early as two weeks after exposure.
A negative test result is a good footing but it is necessary to do a confirmatory test later.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr. Achuo A. M.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, HIV can become active at any time within 6months of duration irrespective of the test report. It is because of the window period that is present between the exposure and infection.

So, it would be better to do a HIV test now. It will give the best result.

Hope this becomes helpful.

Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor