Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex with sex worker. Have HIV symptoms. How do I confirm if I'm infected?

Hi Doc, I was in bangkok on the 28th Jan, 2013. I had this russian female staying in the same hotel but working as a sex worker. I actually did a stupid thing because of being drunk, I ended up having an unprotected sex with her twice for 2 days. After coming back I just ended up with some discussion about HIV with my friends and surfed over it on internet. I went through the symptoms of HIV and just after reading that it stayed back in my mind. Thinking about it again and again got me worried and now I have slightly unwell. I don t feel energetic like before and everything makes me feel that it is a symptom of HIV. I am not sure if it is a mental impact as I was over thinking about it or if it is infection which is actually showing up its symptoms. I even checked online that having a test right now will not detect even if I am infected so I am very worried and in these thoughts whether it is the infection or my over thinking, that is reaction on my health and body. Kindly suggest what should I do and do you think it could be HIV infection or just my worried thoughts? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

I wouldn't worry too much at the moment.

My suggestion is to wait 3 months after the period you had unprotected sex in Bangkok.

Relax until then and go see your family doctor or walk-in clinic for an HIV test at that time.

Some of your symptoms are probably psychological depending on what they are.

I hope that helps.

I wish you well!

Michael Davis MD
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor