Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, red dots on foreskin, no pain. Is this STD?

I had unprotected sex and oral sex . Now i think i have an std . Firstly i noticed one or two red like dots under my foreskin on my penis head, but just thought nothing of it. Then i got a really irritated red rash under my armpit which was red but has now healed a littlle. It is not so sore now but has sort of turned a darker colour like black. But now my penis has lots of these little red spots. I have not really noticed any pain urinating or any discharge. Could you please advise what it may be, obviously i need to see a doctor to get tested, however i am scared it is something uncurable like hiv, or maybe syphilis which could manifest, herpes
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  548
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi James,
Thanks for writing in.
I do understand your concern. It is unlikely that you have HIV or herpes. As you said, we do need you to see a physician and get tested for Sexually transmitted infections but HIV, syphilis or herpes is not what we are looking at here. We are looking at something like gonorrhoea or chlamydia here or it could just be an allergic reaction.
It would be better if you see a physician soon and get tested. Till then, please use adequate protection while having sexual intercourse.
Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor