Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, burning sensation in penis, mild pain. STD, HIV test negative. High risk of HIV?

Hi I had an unprotected sex before 3 weeks and got pain & buring in my penis ..what could be reason. is it related to STD or HIV ...? I got treatment for STD for 2 weeks and there is no burning sensation but still its mild pain... I got tested for STD & HIV both result is negative but its only 5 weeks now..i more worried about HIV..? pl clear my doubts?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

Pain and burning sensation of penis is not an early symptom of HIV. STDs can produce similar symptoms in Gonorrhea and Chlamydia infections.
Blood test may be negative. Urine deposits examination and culture of urine for gonorrhea and other nonspecific organism may be helpful to fix the problem. As your burning sensation had been reduced further treatment will relieve your pain also.
Only some specific tests like P24 antigen and HIV DNA PCR would be reliable at 5 weeks and not the ELISA and Rapid tests.
Safe sex with condoms will be always good and will avoid unnecessary tension.
Good luck to you and wish a speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor