Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Unprotected oral sex. Oral swab quick and labcorp test done negative, lymph node and joint pain. HIV?

Hi doctor like 7 weeks ago I gave unprotected oral sex. And at week 4 from exposure I had an oral swab quick test for hiv at home it was negative. And at week 5 from exposure I had an 8 panel test for everything i went to labcorp and everything was negative. Then at week 6 I had another oral oral swab quick test st home and it was negative the test read <1.00. <1.00.but I have lymph node and joint pain and I'm really scared of the window period of time for hiv. U think I might have hiv?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
The chances of HIV through penetrative oral sex is very very low. The risk of HIV through vaginal sex is around 5 per 10000 exposures only as per CDC Atlanta. With oral sex it is still very low. So nothing much to worry. Regarding your test results anything lesser than that of the cut off value for that particular test is considered as negative only .So not to bother about the lower limit of values. But the Antibody test done after 12 weeks has more conclusive value than others. So it is better for you to repeat the test once again after 12 weeks to confirm yourself HIV free.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor