Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Unhealed BCG vaccine ulcer, reduced weight, blood test shows increased lymph cells, low HCT, MCH. What to do ?

My son 6mmonth old, I went to dr for unhealed BCG vaccine ulcer ,there was 300gms wt reduced, so dr sent me to x ray,there was no change in that,told me to take blood test , that shows increased lymph 7800cells hb10.3gms Hct Mcv Mch are lower than normal, eosinophili 7/ , he said it may be PC. My child have no evening temp,say me what to do,take INH? Or any other test
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

BCG vaccine ulcer can take 6-8 weeks to heal. If the duration of the ulcer has been longer than this then it shall be advisable to give your son a course of INH.

You son needs to be investigated for the low haemoglobin and the high eosinophil count which may be unrelated to the BCG ulcer.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor