Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Unexplained bruising on limbs, blue veins, blood test clear. History of breast cancer

Hi, I have been having unexplained bruising on my arms and legs. I am also noticing my veins on my arms and legs are blue. I did a blood test and it came out clear. I had breast cancer that has been removed. I have been taking high doses of supplements: Reishi Mushrooms, Astragalus, Alfalfa, Omega 3 , Flax Seeds, Vit. D. I hear these are blood thinners. Is it possible this caused it. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think u are suffering from thrombophlebitis.which is most common in breast cancer can be sign of a platelet count to rule out it.even the tablets like vitamin d can cause it.treatment should be like diprovate g over the bruises .short course of steriods and application of thrombophobe over the blue areas.if no response consult a haematologist for further treatment
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor