Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Uneasiness, something piercing in rectum, slippery liquid discharge with stool. Reason for above symptoms?

Always feel some trouble in rectum area. feel uneasy, some thing piercing . after contracting applying force on the rectum some urine comes then feel relax. sometime some slippery liquid with some stool also come from rectum. this repeats after every 5-10min. some dr says it is due to prostrate infection . some says it is proctitis some says it is IBS . pls. help.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

The history does not indicate whether you also suffer from constipation.Any issue related to perianal region with history pointing towards diagnosis of Anal fissure/Fistuala/Piles/ Haemorhoids are always associated with irregular bowels and constipation.

A)Kindly get your stools examined for routine and microscopy to rule out Amoebiasis/Helminthiasis.Amoebic Colitis is associated with Tenesmus which is akin to your symptom.Kindly get treated for the same if the results are positive.

B)Consume high fibre diet to keep the bowel movements normal.Simply consume two bananas at bedtime for a better bowel evacuation in the morning.

C)For Pain and piercing in the anal region you can adopt Sietz Bath which is a time tested procedure.It involves opening your rectum into a basin of warm water treated with antisceptic repeatedly and indrawing the liquid and leaving the same back to the basin. After this procedure pls apply an antibiotic cream .

I do not think you have prostatomegaly as in that case you would have urgency/frequency and precipitancy of urination symptoms.The more you try ,the less you would void urine.

If the above measures do not help , pls consult a general surgeon for relief.

Best of regards,

Thank you,

Get well soon,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor