Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Underwent surgery of carcinoma thyroid with nuclear medicine. HBS antigen detected. Dangerous?

Hi sir, I am veer, 23 years old. i undergo surgery of carcinoma thyroid in 2008 with nuclear medicine . After a long time again it was effected and doctor told that i need a surgery for i will do all surgery profile tests. In that one test that is hbs antigen will be detected. i was very confused and worried about this. please give solution sir whether is dangerous and not curable disease ?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi Veeraa62

Nothing to worryabout hbs anitgen positive..u will require futher hepatitis profile to judge.

hbsag positive but treatment is based on ur liver funtion tests/ pcr hbv dna qualitative and quantitative..if these are postive thn u seeek managment....

and its curable ...

Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor