Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Undergone Perinal abcess surgery. Taking sizt bath by gauze dressing. Slight pus around wound. Is this serious?

Dear Doctor,

I had undergone Perinal abcess surgery 3 weeks ago under GA. Though my pain has gone, I am taking sizt bath twice a day followed by proper gauze dressing. however there is slight pus which is present in other area of my wound every mornign. i am really worried is the sign that i my abcess is still present or there is fistula or this is normal if there is slight puss during healing process.

please guide.

Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

Perianal abscess is a common infection. Draining of the abscess is a complicated procedure and has to be done carefully. Proper antibiotics and analgesics after draining will completely heal the infection. Please continue your sitz bath.
A fistula if present will show some draining of pus. Please ask your doctor if the fistula is intentional for draining of remaining pus. If so , you dont have to worry.
Wishing you a quick recovery
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor