Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Undergoing pheumonia treatment. Suggested xray which showed broncho mascular markings, presence of lung infection. Prescribed livoriland, B complex. Is the line of treatment correct, should sonography be done?

Hello, Thanks for the services being extended by you great Doctors. Well,till 24th March 2012 I was undergoing treatment for Pneumonia as consolidation were beneath the Right Lung on 7th / 8th of March only. However Doctor treating me suggested for an FRESH X-Ray which shows PROMINENCE of Broncho Mascular vascular Markings, Which i believe still presence of infection in lung but Doctor attending me discontinued Anti-biotic and reccomended all Vitamin B Complex, Livoriland one more Vitamin Medicine. Though I don t doubt my Doctor as I rate as Fantastic Doctor but due to mere curiosity asking you, weather the Line Of Treatment is correct ? Rather suspecting else the Doctor asked me to go for Abdominal Sonography ,. please suggest me what to do?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Increased bronchovascular markings (BVM) is a very common finding. It normally indicates bronchitis but with present quality of digital X-rays, the sharp images look like increased BVM in almost all films. It does not require any treatment if you are asymptomatic.

Sonography has no role to evaluate increased BVM.

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor