Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Undergoing IUI cycle. Hormone levels normal. Humog75 injections required?

Hi I am going in for an IUI cycle . My FSH and LH as 4.95 and 4.41 mIU/ML in the follicular phase , still do I need Humog 75 injections along with COQ10(30) , hope this might not be an overdose of stimulating hormones when these are anyways normal.My cycles and ovulation timings are anyways regular. Hv read about over stimulation as a risk factor for the fertility drugs.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi! Its important to know the indication for IUI and ovarian stimulation before deciding if its required or not. In cases of unexplained infertility, for instance, even with regular ovulation, ovarian stimulation with Humog can be indicated to cause superovulation i.e development of 2-3 follicles to increase chances of success per cycle. A small risk of overstimulation would always be there, the exact risk differs on a case to case basis.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor