Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Underage taking Asperin

Hello, i have a friend who is under the age of 16 and who took 5 Aspirins in roughly an hour last night. she has admitted to having a headache and stomach pains. I'm not sure how serious this could get??? thats why i have come here, would this be an overdose or sum thing that could easily get over? Thanks A lot.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Sep 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
asprin 5 tablets will cause some symptoms for sure but it is not dangerous as is not life such..
Answered: Wed, 2 Sep 2009
  Anonymous's Response
Thanks a lot for your reply, what kind of symptoms would this involve ?
Answered: Wed, 2 Sep 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Aspirin is a painkiller and antipyretic and is used commonly for headache.It is quite a dangerous drug for 2 reasons:-
-it produces hyperacidity and gastritis much faster than any other medicine and can give rise to gastric ulcer causing pain in upper abdomen and internal gastrointestinal bleeding.
-Aspirin disables the aggregation of platelets and makes the blood more fluid and if a person who has taken aspirin if he gets injured the bleeding will not stop and he may become serious due excess loss of blood.
So tell your friend that aspirin should be used cautiously and not in very heavy doses like 4-5 tablets for fear of above 2 side effects.As a replacement it will be better to take Paracetamol for headache.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor