Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Uncontrolled vommiting after every meal

I am 26 years old Female.For the last 1 year I am suffering from uncontrolled vommiting after eating anything and withing 15 minutes everything comes out .I am weighing around 38 Kg now and my height is 5 1 and loosing weight rapidly. I do not feel any nausea before vomitting . My endoscopy and all liver tests ( enzyme, Hapatitis A,B,C) are normal, I went through Bariaum meal test which came negative. Then I went through CT scan of abdomen/Pelvis and it was suggested thats the angle between aorta and SMA is 14 degree,narrowing of 3rd part of duodenum is seen between aorta and the SMA with maximum distance in between them measuring 6 to 7 mm. Finding suggested possibility of SMA syndrome. Since berium meal test was normal and there was no obstruction seen during the procedure the doctors ruled out SMA syndrome and suggested to carry on with Domstal ,dexpore etc ( which didnt help me ) and asked me to follow up with psychologist to rule out any pshychological angle to this issue. I am taking the prescriptions from pshychologists for last 6 months but my condition is getting worse and worse with no effect of any medicine. I think doctors are confused and they have left me to my condition. Please help as I am now feeling helpless.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have undergone so many procedures, But did you undergo upper gastroduodenoscopy. This help to localise the lesion and hopefully cause for the same. from the kind of complaints you have been putting acorss, it can be acute gastritis. Get yourself treated for the same and take H.Pylori infection.
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
u need to be worked up properly after physical examination at a superspecialized center so that some of the investigations if needed can b repeated & additional procedures can b done ......till now u have beeen worked out well but unfortunate ... also if needed cranial causees shud b ruled out
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Akshata Powar's  Response
You mentioned that your CT abd revealed SMA syndrome and that you have lost weight due to persistent vomitting. Please note that SMA syndrome symptoms are more common in thin individuals, so consult a surgical gastrenterologist, because either your symptons may decrease with weight gain or you may require a surgery.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor