Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Unable to impregnate wife. Semen analysis shows 60% abnormal morphology. What does it mean?

hello doctor iam jeba from kuwait we r planning for a chilid for last one year still we coudnt coneceive my wife i went for semen analysis test my resullts came 40% normal sperm morophology and 60 % abnormal morophology they doctor adviced to take Cap: Astaxanthin & Reduced coenzyme q10 in the morning and Cap: lycogold in the afternoon s there any problem for plz tell me doctor my mail id YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, as per WHo 2010, a normal semen should contain 04% of sperm of normal morphology.

So, as per this criteria, you do not have any problem with this.

Now, for this problem, i think you do not have to take any medicine.

So, consult with your treating doctor about the point I have mentioned.

Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor