Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, polycystic at right ovary, advised follicle monitoring. Can I get pregnant ?

gud day doc i have a question regarding my health ive been married for 4 years but not havent a baby yet.., i went to my genecology she examine me my pelvic ,she found out that i have a polycystic at right ovary and follicle monitoring..,question? 1)is that a capability to get pregnant?2)what is the medicine that i have to take 3)how months ive been waiting os that im pregnant
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for your question,
evaluation of a patient who fails to get pregnant leads either to the diagnosis of primary or secondary infertility. Depending on whether you have once been pregnant or not, the chances and diagnostic procedures and management approach becomes different.
However, characterization of the cyst type is very important. There are generally functional cysts which are temporary, organic cysts that tend to persist and what is called a polycystic ovarian disease. these conditions have different management plans and their outcomes related to getting pregnant are very different.
Consulting an infertility specialist for a proper clinical evaluation and appropriate laboratory and radiologic examinations could be of great help.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor