Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound report shows nodule upper pole of kidney. Six months later scan showed scarring but no growth? Meaning?

Routine ultrasound found 1 1cm nodule upper pole of left kidney. Repeat at six months showed no growth or change and report suggested consistant with scarring but recommended 6 month follow ups. No pain, no blood in urine, and blood work is fine. 53 year old female in good health. Abdominal ultra sound showed nothing remarkable but above. What could this be?

Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am sorry to hear about these finding and the follow up reports. I know you have been wondering what this could be. I will throw more light on this.

Incidental findings on ultrasound are not uncommon. Follow up is the best way to tell whether we need to be concerned about or not. These nodules are are referred to as incidentaloma. If there is no growth over time and no new symptoms, then just let it be. It most likely doesn't represent any real pathology. I think you have done enough complementary tests to find out is this is a problem. So far, it is not. I will just encourage that you continue to work with you doctors so as to make sure nothing new comes up through follow up visits and tests.

I hope this helps and addresses your query. If you should have some more questions, please bring the to us. Thank you and all the best health wise.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor