Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Ulcer on penis head, bumps on base of penis, wife has genital warts. STDs, HIV test negative. Can my husband and I have unprotected sex?

My husband had ulcer on his head of penis and small bumps on base. Given antivirals and antibiotics by GP but keeps coming back. I went to gynaecologist and found that I have genital warts! Had me on pap smear test as well. Gave me warts solution. Before, we were already screened for STDs and HIV which turned out to be negative. I m still waiting for my pap smear test results. So, How will my husband and I gonna enjoy our sex life if this keeps going? We are planning to have our first baby in the near future. Can we still have unprotected sex?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi there

You would better wait for your pap and get your husband to consult a Skin and VD specialist to treat him completely. Untill both of you are treated completely, use condoms so you do not continue to infect each other. Once both of you are in clear, you can resume unprotected sex.

Take care
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor