Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

UTI. Is the infection still there despite antibiotics? Anything I can do?

Hi, I m a 46 year old female with my first UTI ever. Started in December...and I ve fought it since least 15 rounds of antibiotics (since May, all prescribed by urologists) and several cultures...but nothing stops it. While taking the antibiotics, I can function pretty normally, but a few days after I m finished, the uti comes back full force. Also...even while taking the antibiotics, I can, at the least, still feel a tickle or tingle that always tells me the infection is still present. Is there anything else I can do? I m pretty sure by now this infection is a superbug and I feel almost doomed.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

I would suggest you drink plenty of fluids regularly to flush out the toxins, atleast 10- 12 glasses of water a day. Cranberry juice also might help.

Please follow good perineal hygiene. After urination, keep the perineal area clean and dry.
Ensure periodic emptying of the bladder at regular intervals. Empty the bladder before and after sexual intercourse.

Follow double voiding. At night empty the bladder. 15-20 minutes later, empty the bladder once again.This is called double voiding.

Also , it might be worthwhile to do an ultrasound of the kidneys, ureters and bladder to rule out other causes of urinary tract infection.

Hope this helps.

Dr . Divya Kuttikrishnan.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor