Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

USG shows epididymitis and funiculitis. Pus in testis, pain, fever, dry mouth. Remedy?

I am Akhilesh Kumar. Male age - 47yrs during USGof Scrotum/testis it is found that I have acute left epididymitis and funiculitis. Having pus in the left testis, causing pain in testis, neighboring area associated with fever and the whole mouth is dried since last 5 days. this had before also in last month but couldn`t be identified. Kindly suggest the remedies as soon as possible.

Thanking You
Akhilesh Kumar
M - 47yrs.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
As per your query,you are having infection of testis,epididymis and spermatic cord.
If the pain is severe,you have to use Injectable antibiotics and anti inflammatory drug for 1 week.Then,you can convert them into tablets.
It will take some time for complete recovery
But,it will come down.
Nothing to worry
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor