Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Typhoid, low grade fever. Prescribed cefpodoxime, no relief. Cure?

Hi, My test for typhoid is positive and I have low grade fever from past 7 days and doctor has prescribed 400mg cefpodoxime tablets 2 times a day. I have been taking these tablets past 2 days and fever still ranges between 98 to 99.5 Could you please assist how long would it take for me to be fit. As I have to travel after 15 days.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Generally, it takes about 4 days for fever to start settling down. If by 5-th day, the fever is still there, it may mean, the bacteria was not sensitive to the drug or some complication might be there.
It will take a little longer for some symptoms to setttle.
It is better to take rest for at least one full week.
The drug will have to be continued longer - your physician will guide
Take care in travel - especially food and water / do not over-exert fo fortnight
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor