Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Two metal plates screwed in arm during forearm surgery. Painful. Effects of removing the metal plates?

hi, i have broken my forearm and had surgery in 2003, they screwed two metal plates in my arm, one on each bone. I have been having pain lately in that specific area picking up things, i go to the gym aswell and experience pain lifting up weights. Will it be too late to remove the metal plates after all these years. If not what are the pros and cons of having it removed? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  710
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.

i think it is necessary first to look for any implant fracture or displacement, apart from other causes like infection.

pl. see your orthopedic surgeon, get Xrays of forearm bones done and act on his advice, if removal is needed.

I hope to have guided you in the right direction.

take care and keep me posted on your progress.

good luck !
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor