Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Tumors on fingers. Webbing between thumb and forefinger. What are they?

I am going in for a tumor excision on my thumb . There are multiple tumors and one lump on the palm side at the base of the thumb joint , this one is non movable and hard, the others Are near the webbing between thumb and forefinger. The dr does not think they are ganglion but is unsure so they are coming out. Any thoughts as to what they are? They are not terribly painful bless bumped and the spot on the back is more of a Gerald ache.
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  697
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The best way to diagnose a painful lump of the hand is to get an excision biopsy of the lesions done. Since you are going for a surgery, biopsy report will confirm the diagnosis. the swellings can be due to ganglion cysts or inclusion cysts.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor